Acknowledgements

The Style Manual is the result of the generosity and passion of all our contributors.

We have been privileged to be able to tap into knowledge from people across government and external organisations.

Subject matter experts gave us invaluable insights through their feedback, and their participation in user research and usability testing. Accredited editors, content designers and accessibility specialists have provided writing, proofreading and expert reviews.

We value all your contributions – big and small. You’ve helped our holistic approach and to bring integrity to the first digital Style Manual.

We’ve done our best to contact everyone involved. We’re sorry if we’ve missed you. If you’d like your details to display below, please contact us at info@stylemanual.gov.au.

Governance Board

The Style Manual Governance Board (Governance Board) provides direction and oversight of the Style Manual. The Governance Board:

  • oversees the ongoing development and maintenance of the Style Manual

  • ensures content remains relevant and contemporary for all forms of government communication

  • ensures iterations continue to meet the needs of users.

Members

Daniela Schlesier, chair (Australian Public Service Commission)

Sean Bevan (Australian Taxation Office)

Anita Agett (Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water)

Leanne Ringwood (Department of Health and Aged Care)

Louise Wallensky (Department of Industry, Science and Resources)

Donna Christophers (Department of Parliamentary Services, Hansard)

Dana Robertson (Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet)

Daniel Hodgson (Services Australia)

Observer (Department of the House of Representatives)

Past members

Jo Cantle, past chair (Australian Public Service Commission)

Vanessa Roarty, past chair (Australian Public Service Commission)

Moe Elrifai (Australian Taxation Office)

Jordan Hatch (Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment)

Daniel Knox (Department of Parliamentary Services, Hansard)

Virginia Cook (Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources)

Louise Perez (Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources)

Marco Spaccavento (Australian Public Service Commission)

Sally Harris (Services Australia)

Matt Goonan, past chair (Digital Transformation Agency)

Lucy Poole, past chair (Digital Transformation Agency)

Mark Richardson, past chair (Department of Finance)

David Whitbread (Australian Government Solicitor)

Dennis Pecar, observer (Department of the House of Representatives)

Working Group

Style Manual Working Group (Working Group) members are practicing writers, editors and communications specialists working in Australian Government.

The Working Group:

  • review new and revised Style Manual content

  • communicate the needs of their agencies to the Style Manual team

  • help identify subject matter experts who can contribute to content.

Members

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Jessica Swain (Attorney-General’s Department)

Tiger Webb (Australian Broadcasting Corporation)

Emma Farrell (Australian Bureau of Statistics)

Moira Richards (Australian Bureau of Statistics)

Lee Smith (Australian Communications and Media Authority)

Emma Rossiter (Australian Energy Regulator)

Emma Kennedy (Australian Institute of Family Studies)

Karen Hodson (Australian Institute of Health and Welfare)

Tony Francis (Australian Institute of Health and Welfare)

Melissa Kay (Australian Institute of Health and Welfare)

(Australian Public Service Commission)

Elizabeth Gorman (Australian Taxation Office)

Johanna Stewart (Australian Taxation Office)

Nikki Gregg (Australian Taxation Office)

Leah Tozer (Australian Taxation Office)

Marg Toohey (Bureau of Meteorology)

Felicity Kelly (CSIRO)

Suellen Slater (CSIRO)

John Wilson (Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry)

Fleur Mongan (Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry)

Liz Keneally (Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry)

Julia Church (Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry)

Editing team (Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry)

Kofi Ansah (Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water)

Shelley Daws (Department of Defence)

Katherine Crane (Department of Defence)

David Harcourt (Department of Education, Skills and Employment)

Sue Thomson AE (Department of Employment and Workplace Relations)

Katina Manley (Department of Employment and Workplace Relation)

Department of Finance

Katie Lalor (Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade)

Nicky Libbis (Department of Health and Aged Care)

Jen Robertson (Department of Health and Aged Care)

Amanda Birchall (Department of Home Affairs)

Jacinta Sanders (Department of Home Affairs)

Julia Smith (Department of Home Affairs)

Simon Mitchell (Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources)

Marnie Hodsdon (Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications)

Nigel Brew AE (Department of Parliamentary Services, Australian Parliamentary Library)

Justine Molony (Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet)

Monica Derrick (Department of Social Services)

Department of the Treasury

Conan Elphicke (Department of Veterans' Affairs)

Tristan Viscarra Rossel (Department of Veterans Affairs)

Emily Farrelly (Digital Transformation Agency)

Penny O’Hara (National Archives of Australia)

Jesse Boyd (National Emergency Management Agency)

Cheney Brew (National Library of Australia)

Leanda Kitchen (National Museum of Australia)

Emily Thorpe (Services Australia)

Productivity Commission

Kathryn Stewart (Therapeutic Goods Administration)


Australian Public Service Commission delivery team

Live

Leanne Manthorpe, supervising editor (APSC)

Susan Baird, engagement lead (APSC)

Digital Transformation Agency delivery teams

Beta

Meaghan Newson, product owner (DTA)

Greg Tarry, delivery manager (DTA)

Helen Portillo-Castro, supervising editor (DTA)

Susan Baird, engagement lead (DTA)

Julian Fleetwood, content strategist and content designer (DTA)

Matthew (Freddie) Brooks, interaction designer (DTA)

Elvia Maschke, drupal and accessibility coordinator (DTA)

Michael Tran, tech lead (DTA)

Raj Ghuman, developer (DTA)

Lacy Pejcinovic, researcher (DTA)

Jesse Boyd, senior content strategist (DTA)

Trisha Treanor, senior content designer (DTA)

Andrew Arch, accessibility lead (Intopia)

Leanda Kitchen, content designer (seconded from National Museum of Australia)

Katina Manley, content designer (seconded from Department of Defence)

Carly Summerell, content designer (seconded from Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources)

Alpha

Matt Goonan, branch manager (DTA)

Lucy Poole, branch manager (DTA)

Jane Dorrian, product owner (DTA)

Libby Varcoe, product owner, tender evaluation panel (DTA)

Gordon Grace, product management, design, technical quality assurance (DTA)

David Oram, tender evaluation panel delivery manager (DTA)

Susan Baird, engagement lead (DTA)

Anneke Myers AE, editor (seconded from Department of Parliamentary Services, Hansard)

Matthew McCarthy, service designer and content strategist (DTA)

Trisha Treanor, senior content designer (DTA)

Discovery

Sarah Kirkby, product manager (DTA)

Susan Baird, engagement lead (DTA)

Anneke Myers AE, editor (seconded from Department of Parliamentary Services, Hansard)

Leah Cunningham, researcher (Paper Giant)


Content partners

Lisa Fuller, lead author (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples topic)

Dr Amanda Laugesen, principal adviser and researcher, Australian National Dictionary Centre (Australian National University and Oxford University Press)

Oxford University Press Australia and New Zealand, Australian concise Oxford dictionary

Lee Walker, adviser (Oxford University Press Australia and New Zealand)

Copyeditors (Apricot Zebra)

Chas Savage, chief executive officer (Ethos CRS)

Leanne Manthorpe, managing editor and writer (Ethos CRS)

Cathy Nicoll AE, managing editor (Ethos CRS)

Elizabeth Manning Murphy DE, editorial adviser (Ethos CRS)

Christine Belcher, adviser (Ethos CRS)

Emily Edmunds AE, writer and editor (Ethos CRS)

Robert Garran, writer and editor (Ethos CRS)

Sue Pavasaris AE, writer and editor (Ethos CRS)

James Dixon, researcher and writer (Ethos CRS)

Anna-Marie White, researcher (Ethos CRS)

Susannah Bishop, writer (Ethos CRS)

Ian Campbell, writer (Ethos CRS)

Evelyn Nicoll, writer (Ethos CRS)

Janet Millar, writer (Ethos CRS)

Petra Solazzini, editor (Ethos CRS)

Geoffrey Dawson AE, proofreader (Ethos CRS)

Felicity Back, project coordinator (Ethos CRS)

Amanda Little, project manager (Ethos CRS)

Harrison Lodwick, project coordinator (Ethos CRS)

Peter Morris, project manager (Ethos CRS)

Kate Weir, project coordinator (Ethos CRS)

Daniel Stone, digital subject matter expert (Principal Co)


Expert reviewers

David Whitbread

Dr Amanda Laugesen (Australian National Dictionary Centre)

Clare Reucroft (Content Design London)

Ben Luby (Content Design London)

Fiona Roberto (Content Design London)

Sarah Walsh (Content Design London)

Sarah Richards (Content Design London)

Edwin Briggs AE (Institute of Professional Editors)

Vicki Snowdon AE (Institute of Professional Editors)

Ilona Wallace AE (Institute of Professional Editors)


Advisory board

David Whitbread

Sarah Richards (Content Design London)

Institute of Professional Editors


Subject matter experts

National Film and Sound Archive of Australia (film archiving and record keeping)

Cherie Carter, National Library of Australia (information management standards and requirements)

Eric Swain, National Archives of Australia (information management standards and requirements)

Linda Zakman, National Archives of Australia (standards and requirements)

Copyright Trade and Government team, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications (copyright)

Anisha James, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (Harradine motion)

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (caretaker conventions)

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, Office of the National Data Commissioner (open data)

Fleur Hall, Department of the House of Representatives (tabling documents in parliament and parliamentary papers series)

Caroline Jarrett, Effortmark Ltd, UK (forms)

Emma Farrell, Australian Bureau of Statistics (forms)

Leigh Jarvis, Australian Taxation Office (forms)

Services Australia (forms)

Nikki Gregg, Australian Taxation Office (Easy Read)

Lyndall Thomas, Founder and Managing Director, The Information Access Group (Easy Read)

Ian Thomas, Editorial Quality Manager, The Information Access Group (Easy Read)

Assistant Commissioner Mark Whybro AFSM, Chair of Triple Zero Awareness Work Group, Fire and Rescue NSW (Triple Zero logo permissions)

Calan McKay, Department of Finance (annual reports)

Office of Australian Information Commissioner (privacy)

Patrick Drake-Brockman, DTA Observatory (open data)

National Measurement Institute (numbers and measurement)

Aged Care Access Branch, Department of Health and Aged Care (inclusive language: age diversity)

Denise Bridges, Youth Engagement, Inclusion and Participation, Community Services Directorate, ACT Government (inclusive language: age diversity)

David Momcilovic, ACT Government Office for LGBTIQ+ Affairs (inclusive language: gender and sexual diversity)

Cameron Brown, Office for Women, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (inclusive language: gender and sexual diversity)

Morgan Carpenter, Intersex Human Rights Australia (inclusive language: gender and sexual diversity)

Human Rights Unit, Attorney-General's Department (inclusive language: gender and sexual diversity)

Gender Statistics Team, Australian Bureau of Statistics (inclusive language: gender and sexual diversity)

Cody Smith, A Gender Agenda (inclusive language: gender and sexual diversity)

National Indigenous Australians Agency (inclusive language: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples)

Aboriginal Studies Press, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (inclusive language: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples)

Reconciliation Australia (inclusive language: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples)

Torres Strait Regional Authority (inclusive language: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples)

Communications Services Branch, Department of Social Services (inclusive language: people with disability)

Australian Network on Disability (inclusive language: people with disability)

El Gibbs, People with Disability Australia (inclusive language: people with disability)

Diversity and Inclusion Team, Department of Home Affairs (inclusive language: Australian cultural diversity)

Susan Birtles, Permanent Committee on Place Names (naming conventions: Australian place names)

David Blair, Permanent Committee on Place Names (naming conventions: Australian place names)

Robin Swindell, Geoscience Australia (naming conventions: topographic terms)

Lauren Carter, Geoscience Australia (naming conventions: topographic terms)

Colin Kimber, Geoscience Australia (naming conventions: topographic terms)

Marg Toohey, Bureau of Meteorology (naming conventions: natural phenomena)

Robin Swindell, Geoscience Australia (naming conventions: natural phenomena)

Department of Defence (naming conventions: ships, aircraft and other vehicles)

Attorney-General’s Department (security classifications and protective markings)

Department of Defence (security classifications and protective markings)

Abby Rossiter, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (ambassadors and high commissioners)

Cindy Ritchie, Department of Defence (titles, honours, forms of address)

Help us improve the Style Manual

Did you find this page useful?
Do you have any other feedback?
Is your feedback about:
Select the answer that best describes your feedback:
Do you work for government?
Are you interested in taking part in Style Manual user research?
Please tell us a bit more about yourself.
Do you work for government?